Jump to content
Server time: 2017-10-22, 10:17
Safe Zone: OPEN

  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Jetwells

Clarification on Ghosting

Question

Jetwells    0

If I am in-game by myself, and feel like i'm going to be presented with a hostile situation I can't deal with myself, Can I call in my friends to log-in and help me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Para    313

If no initiation has dropped yet then your friends are free to log in wherever they like.

If an initiation drops and your friends logged into the rough area where the initiation dropped, that would be ghosting. Your friends can swap server to come to you however they would definitely have to be outside of the area that the initiation dropped AND they would have to re-initiate in order to gain any rights to kill.

Does this answer your question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Jetwells    0

So, I've not been initiated on yet. But I feel I am going to, I get my friends to log-in, and they then take positions around myself and the aggresors without making contact. I am then initiated on, Do they gain KoS rights?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Para    313

To clarify further, your friends would be required to log out 1km away from the situation. If they then run over and take positions before an initiation drops they are now part of your group in the situation therefore would gain KoS. It would be as if they had been called in for backup in the first place.

Does this answer your question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
DickSlide    250

So, I've not been initiated on yet. But I feel I am going to, I get my friends to log-in, and they then take positions around myself and the aggresors without making contact. I am then initiated on, Do they gain KoS rights?

If they are within 500 meters of you being held up then yes they have KOS per the rules. But if they log in before you get held up then it's not ghosting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
AndreyQ    0

Your friends are allowed to log in as long as the initiation hasn't happen yet.

However, they won't get kos rights even if they are within 500 meters because you are not a dynamic group yet, as you haven't met.

If you are a part of an official group and on the same CP as your friends then KoS rights would share. (If they are within 500m)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Para    313

Seeing as you've received answers to both of your questions and you've raised no further questions,

/Solved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
SomeWeirdAssGuy    287

How to skirt the rules 101.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Defiance    96

Great answers from Neurotic and Andrey. I've always been kind of iffy when it comes to this rule, so getting clarification is great.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Jetwells    0

Yer, That cleared it up best for me, Their was always a grey area around that and i didn't really fully understand as the way I interpreted it was different to what has been explained so this has cleared it for me. Thanks for the help people.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×