Jump to content
Server time: 2017-10-17, 00:25
Safe Zone: CLOSED

  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Layhe Smith

Combat logging?

Question

Layhe Smith    2

Say someone robbed me then less than like 10 minutes later logged off, would that be combat logging?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
SatansNightOut    105

Yes. If they robbed you, they'd have to stick around for at least 15 minutes AFTER breaking Line of Sight with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

It says in the rules that you must wait a minimum of fifteen minutes to log off after being part of a hostile act, whether it be you that commits/participates in the act or someone commits it against you. You must also break line of sight with them prior to doing so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Igi    4

As already said in the posts above, players can't log out after committing a hostile action until the break line of sight and 15 minutes passes.

See section 5 of the rules:

edf00e3f3e.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Voedric    28

As it seems your main question was answered I shall mark this as solved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Yokai    0

It says in the rules that you must wait a minimum of fifteen minutes to log off after being part of a hostile act, whether it be you that commits/participates in the act or someone commits it against you. You must also break line of sight with them prior to doing so.

Sorry, but this is wrong.

Copied and pasted.

"Break line of sight with those you committed a hostile act against and wait a minimum of 15 minutes from the time you broke line of sight before logging out."

Only if you're the one who committed a hostile act against someone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Sorry, but this is wrong.

Copied and pasted.

"Break line of sight with those you committed a hostile act against and wait a minimum of 15 minutes from the time you broke line of sight before logging out."

Only if you're the one who committed a hostile act against someone.

This is correct. Technically, if you're taken hostage, comply, and are then released, you're under no obligation to remain logged in for 15 minutes as you did not commit any hostile acts.

Basically, you're only combat logging if you're either logging out to avoid imminent contact with someone, or if someone gained KOS rights on you within the last 15 minutes.

According to the way the rules are written, anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×