Jump to content
Server time: 2017-08-19, 11:25

  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Samdo123

Leaving A Vehicle At the TP

Question

Samdo123    0

So I have seen car's at the Trade post I feel have been their for almost days now. I was wondering if people leave their vehicles at it overnight and if they don't get stolen. I feel there would be some kind of rule against it but I just did a quick skim and didn't see anything about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Rick    19

If you leave your vehicle at TP, it is usually impounded by the CTC then given away or auctioned later on in the day. I don't think there is a "rule" against it, though you really shouldn't do it, plus you risk losing your car.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest Pandi   
Guest Pandi

Moved to Questions.

This would count as stealing if you were to take a car that has been left inside the Trade Post. The CTC will impound it if a car is left there.

This comes in under this:

b1eed1c223.png

http://www.dayzrp.com/rules.php#rule12

Also there has been a thread regarding the same question before:

http://www.dayzrp.com/t-trade-post--44634

Remember to use the search function before posting a thread! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Samdo123    0

Moved to Questions.

This would count as stealing if you were to take a car that has been left inside the Trade Post. The CTC will impound it if a car is left there.

This comes in under this:

b1eed1c223.png

http://www.dayzrp.com/rules.php#rule12

Also there has been a thread regarding the same question before:

http://www.dayzrp.com/t-trade-post--44634

Remember to use the search function before posting a thread! :)

This wasn't actually what I was looking for. I was more so wondering if I were to leave my car in there to avoid being stolen is that against any rule? And am I able to get it back if CTC were to impound it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Rick    19

This wasn't actually what I was looking for. I was more so wondering if I were to leave my car in there to avoid being stolen is that against any rule? And am I able to get it back if CTC were to impound it?

TP isn't ment to be used as a storage place for cars, otherwise everybody would do it to avoid their cars being stolen overnight. Unless it is right after restart when they impound the cars I doubt it would still be there for you to reclaim anyways...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Samdo123    0

Alright, thank's to Starwars for the help. You can mark this as solved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest   
Guest

This wasn't actually what I was looking for. I was more so wondering if I were to leave my car in there to avoid being stolen is that against any rule? And am I able to get it back if CTC were to impound it?

You're not allowed to leave your car at TP so it won't get stolen, I believe only the Free Medics that have there own parking spaces are allowed to do so. Even then I don't think they're allowed to do that, they actually prefer hiding the stuff themselves so there cars won't be stolen.

As for your car being impounded, you -might- be able to get it back, that really depends on how long it's been impounded and the type of situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest Pandi   
Guest Pandi

-text-

-text-

-snip-

Carib got there before me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Guest   
Guest

Solving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×