Jump to content
Server time: 2019-04-23, 11:02
Lenka Volek
Character information
  1. Mental
    Resigned
  2. Date of birth
    1991-03-25 (28 years old)
  3. Place of birth
    Belozersk, Chernarus
  4. Nationality
    Chernarussian
  5. Languages
    Chernarussian, English, Some Russian
  6. Relationship
    Jakub (Husband) - Dead
  7. Family
    Dead
  8. Religion
    Not anymore

Description

  1. Height
    167 cm
  2. Weight
    48 kg
  3. Build
    Scrawny
  4. Hair
    Stripey, unwashed and brown. Chin length and chewed off in the front, longer in the back.
  5. Eyes
    Light, muted grey/blue
  6. Features
    Unkept, gave up on personal hygiene a long time ago.
    Missing a few teeth.
    Big scar going across her lower abdomen.
    Smells of unwashed body and old sweat.
  7. Role
    Scavenger

Background

Lenka was born in the northern part of Chernarus, near lake Beloe, in a city called Belozersk. Back then her name was Lenka Benak and she was the daughter of a shop owner. But like many other Chernarussian men before him, her father fell too deep into the bottle. After he had to close his shop the family went from having been somewhat comfortable to barely having enough for the day. Her mother had to pick up jobs cleaning other peoples houses and watching their children, and their once so well kept home was no longer that. But her mothers effort were not enough, they came to often having to rely on the charity of their neighbours. Lenka could see the damage this did to her mothers and fathers pride, and being only 12 years old at the time there was not much she could do to help, at least not with earning money. So she started bringing things home. One day it was a chicken that she had "found" out in the woods, another day it was a whole sack of rice and must have fallen off someone car as they were driven past their neighbourhood.

Eventually she was caught, and to soothe the anger of the neighbours her parents sent her down to live with her aunt and uncle in Novigrad. They already had 4 children and no real room or time for Lenka, but she enjoyed the big city. She left school when she was 16 and started working in a store, a much larger one than the one her father have had, and this is where she met Jakub Volek. He would come in almost every day on his way home from work, and he always looked her in the eyes and smiled when she handed him the receipt, before giving her a little nod. He wasn’t the most handsome man, but then again Lanka was not exactly a "classic beauty" either. When he asked her out she said “yes” right away. And Jakub turned out to be a good man. He worked hard to provide for them, and he rarely drank.
He died 4 months and 3 weeks into the outbreak.

When the illness hit the city Lenka was 7 and a half months pregnant. Her husband didn't think it a good idea for her to go shuffling with the crowds heading for the evacuation zones, so they stayed put in their apartment, waiting for the authorities to sort the situation out. Days of waiting turned into weeks. Even though Jakub had ransacked the surrounding apartments for food and water they knew what they had wouldn't last forever. But it was not their greatest concern - baby was due any day and they were alone. They knew there were others out there, day and night they could hear the gunfire. Often at a distance, but sometimes as close as a few houses away.

WIP


1 Comment


Elmo

Posted

Alias: Stinky Bitch

Share this comment


Link to comment

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...